CLA-2-96:R:N4:119 817001

Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Transport (U.S.A.), Inc.
2417 East Carson Street
Long Beach, California 90810

RE: The tariff classification of a travel set from China

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your letter dated November 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Concord Enterprise, Los Angeles, California.

The item is a travel set containing three needles, one scissor, five buttons, three safety pins, three hooks, one threader, one two-inch ruler, ten spools of thread, all contained in a plastic box measuring 5" by 4" by 2". A photograph of the item was enclosed. The thread in the set is cotton sewing thread. If imported separately, this thread would be classifiable under 5204.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for the travel set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The rate effective January 1, 1996, will also be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Even though the cotton thread is included as a constituent part of the set for classification purposes, it still falls within textile category 200, and products originating in China are subject to visa and quota requirements which must still be met.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division